Skip to content

Articles from February 2017

Congratulations to our National Merit Scholarship finalists

National meritCongratulations to the following Ames High School seniors for being named finalists in the 2017 competition for National Merit Scholarships:

  • Marlene Dorneich-Hayes
  • Morgen Feeley
  • Neta Friedberg
  • Jana Kim
  • Divyesh Kumar
  • Eric Steyer
  • Maria Werner-Anderson

These students achieved this honor on the basis of their scores on the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test. They now have an opportunity to continue in the competition for nearly 8,000 Merit Scholarship® awards worth more than $32 million. Finalists are the highest scoring entrants in each state and represent less than one percent of the state’s seniors.

Read More

Ames High School Science Olympiad takes sixth place in regional tournament

2017 combined science olympiad teams

Ames Middle School and Ames High School combined teams competed at a regional invitational Science Olympiad tournament in Warren Mo. the weekend of Feb. 4, 2017.

The Ames High School Science Olympiad team finished in sixth place in the invitational tournament against 27 other high school teams from Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, and Iowa on Feb. 4. The team will compete in the State Science Olympiad competition March 25 at Coe College in Cedar Rapids.

Third place medals:

  • Katie Fukushima for Robot Arm
  • Jasper Shogren-Knaak  and Hannah Huang for Hovercraft

Fourth place ribbons:

  • Hannah Huang and Shria Chug for Disease Detectives
  • Jason Chen and Sarah Song for Dynamic Planet
  • Sarah Song and Amy Guan for Remote Sensing

Fifth place ribbons:

  • Hannah Huang and Shria Chug for Anatomy
  • Jason Chen and Andres Cordoba for Electric Vehicle
  • Jasper Shogren-Knaak for Hovercraft

Sixth place ribbons:

Katie Fukushima and Amy Guan for Ecology

Read More

Ames Middle School team earns first place at Science Olympiad regionals

2017AMSscienceolymp

The Ames Middle School Science Olympiad team finished first place in the invitational tournament against 34 other middle school teams from Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, and Iowa on Feb. 4. The team will compete in the State Science Olympiad competition March 25 at Coe College in Cedar Rapids.

First place medals:

  • Seth Durbin and Emily Poag for Wright Stuff
  • Anyang Yu and Emily Poag for Crimebusters
  • Henry Tang, Eddie Wei , and Jerry Han for Experimental Design
  • Sophia Cordoba and Sivani Manimaran for Fast Facts
  • Seth Durbin and Michael Huang for Hovercraft

Third place medals:

  • Taylor Xu and Eddie Wei for Invasive Species
  • Seth Durbin and Jerry Han for Rocks and Minerals
  • Steven Tian and henry Tang for Towers

Fourth place ribbons:

  • Emily Poag and Steven Tian for Meteorology
  • Sivani Manimaran and Quinn Harbison for Microbe Mission

Fifth place ribbons:

  • David Jiang and Quinn Harbison for Disease Detectives
  • Sophia Cordoba and Jixiang Li for Dynamic Planet
  • John Zheng and Taylor Xu for Reach for the Stars

Sixth place ribbons:

  • Sophia Cordoba and Henry Tang for Ecology
  • James Lin and Jerry Han for Optics
  • Eddie Wei and Rishbh Swamy for Road Scholar
Read More
Juicebox Interactive