18 AHS STUDENTS EARN POSITIONS IN SCIBA HONOR BAND

18 AHS band students successfully auditioned for positions in the 2015-16 South Central Iowa Bandmasters Association Honor Band. Auditions were held on Thursday December 3 at Des Moines Roosevelt.  The students selected will rehearse at Ankeny High School at Saturday January 9 with a festival concert that evening.  The guest directors for the honor band are Dr. Michael Golemo of Iowa State University and Travis Cross of UCLA. The following Ames High students were selected:

9-10 Band

Laura Emery – Flute – 7th Chair
Amber Mohmand – Flute – 10th Chair
Grace Lee – Clarinet – 3rd Chair
Alyssa Romp – Clarinet – 5th Chair
Lauren Cassaidy – Clarinet – 7th Chair
Liv Lauber – Alto Saxophone – 2nd Chair
Julia White – Alto Saxophone – 3rd Chair
Peter Jaynes – Tuba – 5th Chair
Dominick McDonald – Percussion – 3rd Chair

11-12 Band

Anthony Tang – Clarinet – 1st Chair
Angela Fei – Clarinet –  8th Chair
Joshua Zhao – Alto Saxophone – 3rd Chair
Ben Popken – Trumpet – 9th Chair
Caleb Devick – Trombone – 3rd Chair
Cole Thompson – Trombone – 7th Chair
William Buttermore – Tuba – 5th Chair
Miles Snyder – Percussion – 2nd Chair
Ryan Smith – Percussion – 3rd Chair

HOLIDAY BAND CONCERT

The Ames High Bands will be presenting a Holiday Band Concert on Monday Dec. 14 at 7:30 p.m. in the Ames High School Auditorium.  Percussion Techniques directed by Chris Ewan is performing Frosty the Snow Man arranged by Chris Crockarell and Rin Tin Tins by Chris Crockarell.  Freshman Band directed by Andrew Buttermore is performing Jackson Lake Overture by Mark Williams, Joy by Frank Ticheli and United Nations March by Karl King.  Concert Band directed by Andrew Buttermore is performing March of the Belgian Parachutists, Monterosi by Jacob de Haan and Selections from “Cats” arranged by John Edmondson .  Symphonic Band directed by Chris Ewan is performing First Suite in Eb by Gustav Holst, On a Hymnsong of Lowell Mason by David Holsinger and Pas Redouble by Camiell Sain-Saens. The bands are under the direction of Andrew Buttermore and Chris Ewan.  Admission is $5 for adults, $3 for students and $10 for a family.

REQUEST FOR 2nd SEMESTER SCHEDULE CHANGES

Students are reminded that if requesting a schedule change for 2nd semester, this needs to be done BEFORE winter break.

SEMESTER EXAMS

Next week semester exams will be given over three days, Thursday, Dec. 17, Friday, Dec.18 and Monday, Dec. 21. Busses will run their normal times in the morning and pick students up at 1:45 pm on Thursday and Friday and at 11:30 am on Monday so students can get a quick lunch before getting on the bus.

SEMESTER TEST DAY INFORMATION (DEC 17, 18 AND 21):

The goal is to have semester tests and semester projects for full year courses completed before break so students don’t have to worry about them over break.  The schedule is at the bottom of this message.

DURING THE TESTING PERIODS:

  1. 1. Study halls, PE (except for make-ups), AI reading, AI math, Writing Lab, Math Lab and Study Skills will not meet.   Band will also not meet because the band instructors will be gone on professional leave.  Students do not need to be on campus for any of the classes listed above.  If students stay on campus, there will be a quiet study area in the media center.  Otherwise, those students can be in the cafeteria – but not in the hallways.
  2. 2. All other classes will meet during the 1-½ hr. testing period.  Any semester exam for a full-year course is to be given during this time.  Teachers of semester courses will either give their semester test or have a 90-minute class during the semester test schedule.

Exam schedule:

Thursday, Dec. 17

Period 1 8:00 AM-9:30 AM

Period 2 9:45 AM-11:15 AM

Lunch 11:15 AM-12:15 PM

Period 3 12:15 PM-1:45 PM

Friday, Dec. 18

Period 4 8:00 AM-9:30 AM

Period 5 9:45 AM-11:15 AM

Lunch 11:15 AM-12:15 PM

Period 6 12:15 PM-1:45 PM

Monday, Dec. 21

Period 7 8:00 AM-9:30 AM

Period 8 9:45 AM-11:15 AM

Lunch 11:15 AM-11:45 AM

Make-up 11:45 AM-1:15 PM

period

There is No School for high school ONLY on Tuesday, Dec. 22

ACTIVITIES AT A GLANCE

Friday, Dec.11

BBB-10/V vs Ft. Doge 4:45/7:45 pm

GBB-JV/V vs Ft.Dodge 4:45/6 pm

WR-V at CB Invite

Saturday, Dec. 12

BBB-V vs CR Kennedy 5 pm

GBB-V vs CR Kennedy 3:30 pm

WR-V at CB InviteTuesday, Dec. 16-Thursday, Dec. 18

Monday, Dec. 14

Holiday Band Concert 7:30 pm

BBall-JV at Centennial 7 pm

Tuesday, Dec. 15

BBB- 10/9/V at SE Polk 4:45/6/7:45 pm

GBB-JV/V/9 at SE Polk 4:45/6/7:45 pm

WR- JV/V at Johnston 6:30 pm

Thursday, Dec. 17

Finals periods 1,2,3

Friday, Dec. 18

Finals periods 4,5,6

BBB-10/9/V at Mason City 4:45/6/7:45 pm

GBB-JV/V/9 at Mason City 4:45/6/7:45 pm

BSwim-JV/V at Mason City 5:30 pm